Wind(s) on the Hill

29 August 2020

In the picturesque scenery, in the Courtyard of the National Brass Band in Lubin, the first edition of the concert  „Wind(s) on the Hill” took place. This unique show, prepared and directed by Mariusz Dziubek, the Director of the Band, started a new tradition of presenting well-known melodies arranged for an innovative orchestra using innovative set of instruments. The National Brass Band performed a delightful programme of music from the following films: ‘Harry Potter’, ‘Game of Thrones’, ‘The Godfather’, ‘Gladiator’. The concert also referred to the anniversary of the 1982 Demonstration in Lubin and to the hundredth anniversary of the birth of John Paul II. 

Organisers of the event:

Regional Sports Centre in Lubin and  the National Brass Band

The event was held under the patronage of:

Radio RMF Classic and a web portal wp.pl

The following persons performed the concert:

the National Brass Band under the baton of Mariusz Dziubek  and the invited guests:

Soloists:

Celina Kotz – the violin
Wiktoria Duda – the cello
Natalia Rosa – the bagpipes
Marta Kołodziejczyk – a singer
Karolina Ziemlicka – a singer
Mateusz Ziółko – a singer
Dominik Dziubek – the accordion
Piotr Mazur – the kettledrum
Michał Kubicki – a singer

Flutes:
Monika Winczewska
Agata Gąsieniec
Elżbieta Hołowiak- Ziółek
Aleksandra Tkacz-Janowska
Gabriela Korus

Oboes:
Alicja Matuszczyk
Emil Trepka

The English horn:
Agata Bała

Clarinets:
Roberto Mendez Galiana
Konrad Szumański
Kacper Kozłowski
Sebastian Sochanowski
Mateusz Woźniak
Karolina Trepiak-Dudek
Natalia Starostka
Renata Raczyło

Saxophones:
Seweryn Graniasty
Karol Wieczorek
Julita Przybylska
Wojciech Zięba
Iwona Grysak
Jagoda Wentruba

Bassoons:
Alicja Kieruzalska
Kasper Lechowski
Tomasz Suchowierzch

French horns:
Małgorzata Wiszniowska
Juliusz Tkacz
Marcin Gajewski

Saxhorns:
Aleksandra Cabaj
Karolina Sławek
Jędrzej Mehring

Trumpets:
Karol Koczur
Tomek Orłowski
Damian Nowakowski
Joachim Rufael

Trombones:
Wojciech Krupiński
Tomasz Gajewski
Andrzej Tkaczyk
Adrian Gryciuk

Tubas:
Michał Olearczyk
Piotr Gawor  

The drums:
Dominik Zielonka
Kinga Kazimierska
Mateusz Garstecki
Władysław Płachciński

Double basses:
Jakub Zoń
Anna Swoboda

The harp:
Alicja Garczarek

Rhythm section:
Maksymilian Mińczykowski – percussion instruments
Marek Komorowski – the bass guitar
Tymoteusz Śnieżek – the electric guitar
Aleksander Miśkiewicz – keyboard instruments
Maciej Giżejewski – percussion

Musicians playing brass and percussion instruments:
Jakub Domański
Damian Kurek
Jakub Jóźwiak
Leszek Kaczor

The Choir of Wrocław University under the baton of Alan Urbanek:
Aliksander Bardasau
Borecka Zuzanna
Borzov Siergij
Monika Cygan
Justyna Dardas
Jutrzenka Duchnowska
Karolina Gąsior
Ewa Górska
Marika Gryń
Karolina Jakubiak
Liliana Jędrzejczak
Romuald Karkoszka
Weronika Kościańska
Urszula Kozaczek
Aleksander Kravczenko
Maria Kulisiewicz
Katarzyna Kuźmicz
Karolina Moc
Kamila Pawłowska
Andrzej Pieczonka
Monika Przyłębska
Rita Raczkowska
Łukasz Salecki
Katarzyna Słowińska
Marcin Szymański
Wiktoria Tabaczyszyn
Katarzyna Toboła
Paweł Walankiewicz
Ewa Wąsikiewicz
Filip Wroniewski

The representatives of Copper Festival and an exclusive resident:
Piotr Szubczyński (Pedro Agni)
Michał Ryszewski (Mike Lynx)
Waldemar Wojtczak (DJ V_Valdi)

Actors and special guests:
Jakub Grębski – an actor   
Małgorzata Janikowska – cosplay  
Adam Mikoś and the sports club Armia Polkowice
Scouts from the local Scouting Organisation in Lubin  
Dancers from the Dance Studio of  Mierzwa Patryk
An owl called Taja – a charge of  Skrzydlata Ferajna

© 2019 Narodowa Orkiestra Dęta z siedzibą w Lubinie.. Wszelkie prawa zastrzeżone